MIME

  About    Program    Faculty    Mimesters    Gallery    Apply

Thom Gillespie - Director, MIME Program
Clinical Associate Professor of Telecommunications
Ph.D. in Information Studies, University of California, Berkeley (1991)
Interactive Storytelling, game design and new media for social change
Lee Lee Sheldone - Asst. Professor
Narrartive design, writing, interactive storytelling and computer game design
Ron Ron Osgood
Manager / Clinical Professor of Telecommunications
Independent Television producer and documentarian
Betsi Grabe - Associate Professor and Director of Graduate Studies
Journalism, New Media, Digital Culture & Society
Susan Kelly - Lecturer: gender in the media; gender and sexuality in popular culture; advertising and the consumer culture
Harmeet Harmeet - Associate Professor
Networks and Creative Environments
Ted Ted Castronova - Associate Professor
Game economics and Synthetic Worlds
Norb Norbert Herber
Lecturer of Telecommunications
M.S. in Immersive Mediated Environments, Indiana University (2000)
PhD Candidate, University of Plymouth (CAiiA, Planetary Collegium)
Composer and Sound Artist
www.x-tet.com
Eric Erik Bucy
Associate Professor of Telecommunications
Ph.D. in Mass Communication, University of Maryland (1998)
M.A. in Print Journalism, University of Southern California (1989)
Political Communication and Campaign design
Mark Mark Deuze - Assistant Professor
New Media, Digital Culture & Society
Steve Steve Krahnke
Lecturer of Telecommunications / Director of National Production, WTIU
M.A. in Administration, University of Michigan
Independent Television producer
Annie Annie Lang
Professor of Telecommunications / Director, Institute for Communication Research
Ph.D., University of Wisconsin - Madison (1987)
M.A., University of Florida - Gainesville (1983)
Julia Julia Fox
Assistant Professor of Telecommunications
Ph.D. in Communication, Cornell University (1999)
MPS in Communication, Cornell University (1991)
Applied Emotional and Cognitive psychology for interactive media design
Andrew Bucksbarg
Assistant Professor of Telecommunications
www.organicode.net
Barbara Cherry - Professor
Law & Policy, FCC, Digital Culture & Society
Jim Krause Jim Krause
Assistant Clinical Professor of Telecommunications
M.S. in Instructional Systems Technology, Indiana University
Independent Television producer and documentarian
David David Waterman - Professor
Economics of Radio, Television and Film
Walt Walter Gantz
Professor of Telecommunications / Department Chair
Ph.D. in Communications, Michigan State University (1975)
M.A. in Speech and Radio-TV, University of Michigan (1972)
Audience analysis and advertising
Rob Potter
Assistant Professor of Telecommunications
Ph.D. in Mass Communication, Indiana University (1998)
M.S. in Communication, Eastern Washington University (1993)
Impact of audio in mediated environments on emotion and cognition
Blog www.theaudioprof.com
Andrew Weaver - Asst. Professor
Effects, New Media, Digital Culture & Society
Dan-Adrian German
Lecturer. MS in computer science, Indiana University (1994)
Networked game design in Java
Margaret Dolinsky
Artist, Research Scientist and Assistant Professor at the School of Fine Arts at Indiana University in Bloomington, Indiana.
MFA from the University of Illinois at Chicago and the Electronic Visualization Laboratory
Indiana. Maragret researches, designs and creates for the CAVE Automatic Virtual Environment (CAVE).
Complete list of all Telecommunications Faculty & Staff
       
Name
Office #
Phone E-Mail
Affe, Robert
307
856-5688 raffe
Agostino, Don
337
855-6106 agostino
Brower, Kalynn
240A
855-6106 kbrower
Bryant, Alison
323
856-2460 albryant
Andrew Bucksbarg
318
856-9051 abucksba
Bucy, Erik
327
856-5207 ebucy
Burke, Richard
337
855-6106 burker
Carmichael, Scott
210C
855-2126 sacarmic
Castillo, Russ
240A
856-0152 rucastil
Edward Castronova
314
856-5981 castro
Cronk, Sam
240D
856-0147 scronk
Crosbie, Elizabeth
261
855-3828 elcrosbi
Deuze, Mark
319
856-5884 mdeuze
Eastman, Susan
337
855-6106 eastman
Forkner, Terry
240A
855-0152 forkner
Fox, Julia
309
855-9935 jurfox
Gantz, Walter
264
855-1621 gantz
Gillespie, Thom
346
855-3254 thom
Hallett, Karen
Edu 2008
856-8408 hallett
Harrell, John
240D
856-5689 harreljr
Haywood-Smith, Lynda
240
855-4450 lyhaywoo
Herber, Norbert
344
855-1798 nherber
Kelly, Susan
312
855-3154 skelly
Krahnke, Steve
267
856-4789 skrahnke
Krause, Jim
350
856-2172 jarkraus
Lang, Annie
308
855-5824 anlang
MacArthur, Paul
306
856-2552 pmacarth
McGregor, Michael
352
855-6295 mcgregom
Meyer, Phil
190A
856-5042 pwmeyer
Myers, Jeanne
240E
856-3075 jealmyer
Nelson, Reed
261
855-6895 reanelso
Owen, Suzann
240A
336-5337 smowen
Osgood, Ron
329
855-5096 osgoodr
Paul, Bryant
333
856-2574 bmpaul
Pierce, Matt
240A
856-0152 mspierce
Potter, Rob
305
856-2546 rfpotter
Raad, Gary
BS BPO
855-2478 graad
Sawhney, Harmeet
325
855-0954 hsawhney
Schwartz, Nancy
335
855-7720 ncschwar
Terry, Herb
317
855-4251 terry
Theodore, Tamera
261
855-2017 ttheodor
Sari Thomas
313
856-5690 st5
Waterman, David
311
855-6170 waterman
White, Legene
240E
855-7086 whitell
Winninger, John
276
855-4748 winninge

 

© 2006, Dept. of Telecom | Indiana University www.mime.indiana.edu


About    Program    Faculty    Mimesters    Gallery    Apply